2017-2018 Graduate Fellowship Recipients

The International House Non-Residential Graduate Fellowship Program helps ensure the exceptional geographic, cultural and economic diversity that is central to the mission of the House and the University of Chicago. During the 2017-2018 academic year, the Non-Residential Graduate Fellowship Program will provide support to 42 students from all graduate divisions of the University. Fellows came from 18 countries and were selected based on academic merit, leadership abilities, community activities, and their ability to contribute to the diversity in the House.

International House Graduate Fellows

Ahmed Ahmed, Egypt, Economics, Social Sciences Division
Tyler Amos, Canada, Computational Social Science, Social Sciences Division
Laura Bohorquez Duque, Colombia, Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division
Manuel Cabal, George and Catherine Watkins FellowMexico, Political Science, Social Sciences Division
Abhimanyu Chandra, USA, South Asian Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division
Julia Chrusciel, USA, Middle Eastern Studies, Social Sciences Division
Soudeep Deb, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, India, Statistics, Physical Sciences Division
Ke Duan, China, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Ji Gao, China, Romance Languages & Literatures, Humanities Division
Asimina Giannoula, Greece, Linguistics, Humanities Division
Cosmos Godson, Ghana, Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division
Joao Goncalves Caldeira, Portugal, Physics, Physical Sciences Division
Archit Guha, India, History/Anthropology, Social Sciences Division
Jonathan Hackett, Scotland, Political Science, Social Sciences Division
Joseph Hermiz, USA, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, Humanities Division
Peyman Hosseinchigharehaghaj, Iran, Institute for Molecular Engineering
Nianbo Hu, China, Booth School of Business
Chenxin Jiang, Singapore, Social Thought, Social Sciences Division
Mohammad Reza Jokar, Iran, Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division
Soyoung (Tiffany) Kwak, USA, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Sakina Lavingia, Pakistan, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Cherry Meyer, USA, Linguistics, Humanities Division
Kiran Misra, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, USA, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Shambhavi Mohan, India, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Evgenia Olimpieva, Russia, Political Science, Social Sciences Division
Krisztina Orban, Hungary, Economics, Social Sciences Division
Bruno Osorio Hernandez, Mexico, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Chris Palencia, USA, Booth School of Business
Ji-Seon (Sally) Park, South Korea, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Oliver Pena-Habib, Mexico, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Sanjukta Poddar, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, India, South Asian Languages & Civilizations, Humanities Division
Mohammed Suhail Rehman, India, Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division
Zeyu Ren, China, Law School
Alena Stern, USA, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Tang Tian, China, Middle Eastern Studies, Social Sciences Division
Monica Torres Valencia, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Mexico, Harris School of Public Policy Studies
Robert Webber, USA, Statistics, Physical Sciences Division
Orest Xherija, Albania, Linguistics, Humanities Division
Jing (Samantha) Xue, China, Booth School of Business
Hekang Yang, China, MAPSS, Social Sciences Division
Anqi Zhang, Gioh Fang and T.S. Ma Fellow, China, Linguistics, Humanities Division
Yudong Zhang, Kaimay Yuen Terry Fellow, China, School of Social Service Administration