2018-2019 Graduate Fellowship Recipients

The International House Non-Residential Graduate Fellowship Program helps ensure the exceptional geographic, cultural and economic diversity that is central to the mission of the House and the University of Chicago. During the 2018-2019 academic year, the Non-Residential Graduate Fellowship Program will provide support to 54 students from all graduate divisions of the University. Fellows come from 25 countries and were selected based on academic merit, leadership abilities, community activities, and their ability to contribute to the diversity in the House.

International House Graduate Fellows

Ahmed, Ahmed, Egypt, Economics, Social Sciences Division

Amos, Tyler, Canada, Computation, Social Sciences Division

Avello Leon, Carolina Maria, Paraguay, Harris School of Public Policy

Caro, Andres, Colombia, Divinity School

Chandra, Abhimanyu, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, USA, South Asian Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Chang, Alan, USA, Mathematics, Physical Sciences Division

Chang, Chih-Ning, Taiwan, MAPSS, Social Sciences Division

Chidambaram, Shiva, India, Mathematics, Physical Sciences Division

Chiu, Edward, USA, Harris School of Public Policy

Chris-Rotimi, Omaremi, USA, Booth School of Business

Demir, Bahattin, Turkey, Center for Middle Eastern Studies, Humanities Division 

Duan, Ke, China, Harris School of Public Policy

Gao, Ji, China, French, Romance Languages and Literatures, Humanities Division

Garavito Jimenez, Estefania, Colombia, Harris School of Public Policy

Giuliano, Elijah Raab, USA, Law School 

Giannoula, Asimina, Greece, Linguistics, Humanities Division

Godson, Cosmos, Ghana, Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division

Gupta, Lipi, USA, Physics, Physical Sciences Division

Gutierrez, Juliet, USA, Social Services Administration 

Hu, Nianbo, China, Booth School of Business 

Irakóze, Kévin, Burundi, Philosophy, Humanities Division

Itani, Ram, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, Nepal, Chemistry, Physical Sciences Division 

Jang, Yeon Sik, South Korea, MAPSS, Social Sciences Division

Jiang, Chenxin, Singapore, Committee on Social Thought

Jimenez Gama, Maria, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Mexico, Harris School of Public Policy

Joachin, Arturo, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Mexico, Harris School of Public Policy

Jokar, Mohammad Reza, Iran, Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division

Karibayeva, Akbota, Kazakhstan, Committee on International Relations

Kundu, Debsouri, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, India, Chemistry, Physical Sciences Division

Kundu, Shohini, USA, Booth School of Business

Lavingia, Sakina, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, Pakistan, Harris School of Public Policy

Meyer, Cherry, USA, Linguistics, Humanities Division

Nair, Vishnu, India, Chemistry, Physical Sciences Division 

Olimpieva, Evgenia, Russia, Political Science, Social Sciences Division

Orban, Krisztina, Hungary, Economics, Social Sciences Division

Pandey, Sachaet, India, MAPSS, Social Sciences Division

Poddar, SanjuktaRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, India, South Asian Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Popovic, Milica, Serbia, Social Services Administration 

Rajendran, Goutham, India, Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division

Ren, Zeyu, China, Law School

Scheunchen, Tobias, Germany, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Seo, Dasom, South Korea, Social Services Administration

Sivaram, Varsha, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, India, Harris School of Public Policy

Stern, Alena, USA, Harris School of Public Policy

Stigliano, Laura, Argentina, Linguistics, Humanities Division

St. Louis, Venezah, USA, Social Services Administration

Tanoglidis, Dimitrios, Greece, Astronomy, Physical Sciences Division

Wang, Vera, China, Harris School of Public Policy

Warith, Hani Fernandes Abdel, Canada/Egypt/Portugal, Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division

Wyse, Angela Jean, USA, Harris School of Public Policy 

Xherija, Orest, Albania, Linguistics, Humanities Division

Xue, Samantha (Jing), USA, Booth School of Business

Zhang, AnqiGioh Fang and T.S. Ma Fellow, China, Linguistics, Humanities Division

Zhang, YudongKaimay Yuen Terry Fellow, China, School of Social Service Administration