2019-2020 Graduate Fellowship Recipients

The International House Non-Residential Graduate Fellowship Program helps ensure the exceptional geographic, cultural and economic diversity that is central to the mission of the House and the University of Chicago. During the 2019-2020 academic year, the Non-Residential Graduate Fellowship Program will provide support to 45 students from all graduate divisions of the University. International House fellows and interns come from 25 countries and were selected based on academic merit, leadership abilities, community activities, and their ability to contribute to the diversity in the House.

International House Graduate Fellows

Ahmed Ahmed, Egypt, Economics
Social Sciences Division

Jacob Bul Bior BulObama Foundation Scholar, South Sudan
Harris School of Public Policy

Alan Chang, USA,
Mathematics, Physical Sciences Division

Shiva ChidambaramRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
Mathematics, Physical Sciences Division

Omaremi Chris-Rotimi, USA
Booth School of Business

Yara CumbiObama Foundation Scholar, Mozambique
Harris School of Public Policy

Sophie Desch, USA
Law School

Xiaofeng Dong, China
Physics, Physical Sciences Division

Katharine Phoebe Octavia Emden, United Kingdom,
Philosophy, Humanities Division

Tamar GabruashviliObama Foundation Scholar, Georgia
Harris School of Public Policy

Utsav Gandhi, India
Harris School of Public Policy

Rafael Garcia Tinajero MoralesGeorge and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Mexico
Harris School of Public Policy

Asimina Giannoula, Greece
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Kirsten Gindler, USA
Social Service Administration

Elijah Giuliano, USA
Law School

Joseph Hermiz, USA
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Kévin O. Irakóze, Burundi
Philosophy, Humanities Division

Ram ItaniRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, Nepal
Chemistry, Physical Sciences Division

Mohammad Reza Jokar, Iran
Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division

Bahadin Kerborani, Turkey
Center for Middle Eastern Studies, Humanities Division

Sinae Kim, South Korea
Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division

Jamie Koenig, USA
Social Service Administration

Shohini Kundu, USA
Booth School of Business

Jessica Li, Canada
Booth School of Business 

Danyang (Ryan) LuoObama Foundation Scholar, China
Harris School of Public Policy

Juan MejiaGeorge and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Colombia
Harris School of Public Policy

Vishnu Nair, India, Chemistry
Physical Sciences Division

Amruta NayakRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
Biological Sciences Division

Sarath PillaiRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
History, Social Sciences Division

Shaahin Pishbin, United Kingdom/Iran
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Gabriel Prado Correa, Chile
Harris School of Public Policy

Goutham RajendranRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division

Zeyu RenGioh Fang and T.S. Ma Fellow, China
Law School

Eszter Ronai, Hungary
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Shirin Sadjadpour, USA
MAPSS, Social Sciences Division

Karl Vendell SatinitiganObama Foundation Scholar, Philippines
Harris School of Public Policy

Tobias Scheunchen, Germany
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Ariadne Souroutzidis, USA/Greece
Booth School of Business

Venezah St. Louis, USA
Social Services Administration

Laura Stigliano, Argentina
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Angeliki Varela, Greece
Booth School of Business

Hani Fernandes Abdel Warith, Canada/Egypt/Portugal
Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division

Angela Wyse, USA
Harris School of Public Policy

Orest Xherija, Albania
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Yudong Zhang, China
Social Services Administration