2020-2021 Graduate Fellowship Recipients

The International House Graduate Fellowship Program helps ensure the exceptional geographic, cultural and economic diversity that is central to the mission of the House and the University of Chicago. During the 2020-2021 academic year, the Graduate Fellowship Program will provide support to 32 students from all graduate divisions of the University. International House Graduate Fellows come from 17 countries and were selected based on academic merit, leadership abilities, community activities, and their ability to contribute to the diversity in the House.

International House Graduate Fellows

Ahmed Ahmed, Egypt
Economics, Social Sciences Division

Ishan Banerjee, India
Mathematics, Physical Sciences Division

Abhimanyu Chandra, USA
South Asian Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Sophie Desch, USA
Law School

Xiaofeng Dong, China
Physics, Physical Sciences Division

Andrés Fortunato, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Argentina
Harris School of Public Policy

Asimina Giannoula, Greece
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Kirsten Gindler, USA
Social Service Administration

Joseph Hermiz, USA
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Kévin O. Irakóze, Burundi
Philosophy, Humanities Division

Ram Itani, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, Nepal
Chemistry, Physical Sciences Division

Mohammad Reza Jokar, Iran
Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division

Bahadin Kerborani, Turkey
Center for Middle Eastern Studies, Humanities Division

Shohini Kundu, USA
Booth School of Business

Morgan Landers, USA
Harris School of Public Policy

Jessica Li, Canada
Booth School of Business 

Amruta NayakRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
Biological Sciences Division

Evgenia Olimpieva, Russia
Political Science, Social Sciences Division

Sarath Pillai, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
History, Social Sciences Division

Shaahin Pishbin, United Kingdom/Iran
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Gabriel Prado Correa, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Chile
Harris School of Public Policy

Goutham Rajendran, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division

Eszter Ronai, Hungary
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Shirin Sadjadpour, USA
History, Social Sciences Division

Tobias Scheunchen, Germany
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

John Schmidt, USA
Harris School of Public Policy​​​​​​​

Laura Stigliano, Argentina
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Caitlan Sussman, United Kingdom/USA
Law School

Dimitrios Tanoglidis, Greece
Astronomy, Physical Sciences Division

Prisca Tuyishime, Rwanda
Social Service Administration

Gulin Tuzcuoglu, Kamyar Jabbari Fellow, Turkey
Booth School of Business

Angela Wyse, USA
Harris School of Public Policy