Graduate Fellowship Recipients

The International House Graduate Fellowship Program helps ensure the exceptional geographic, cultural and economic diversity that is central to the mission of the House and the University of Chicago. During the 2022-2023 academic year, the Graduate Fellowship Program will provide support to 90 students from all graduate divisions of the University. Graduate Fellows come from 36 countries and were selected based on academic merit, leadership abilities, community activities, and their ability to contribute to the diversity of International House.

2022-2023 International House Graduate Fellows

Deqa Abdirahman Aden, Obama Foundation Scholar, Somaliland
Harris School of Public Policy

Jahnvi Agarwal, India
Harris School of Public Policy

Muskan Aggarwal, India
Harris School of Public Policy

Gabriel Hernando Angarita Tovar, Colombia
Harris School of Public Policy

Winifred Awolope, Nigeria
Booth School of Business

Silvan Daniel Baier, Switzerland 
Computational Social Science, Social Sciences Division

Laurell Hope Baker, USA
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Esha Bandyopadhyay, India
Human Genetics, Biological Sciences Division

Sushant Prasad Banjara, Nepal
Harris School of Public Policy

Folake Ajoke Bankole, Nigeria
Booth School of Business

Grishma Bhattarai, Nepal
Harris School of Public Policy

Binh Huy BuiObama Foundation Scholar, Vietnam
Booth School of Business

Fabian Byléhn, Sweden
Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering

Robert Patrick Callahan, Military-Affiliated, USA
Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division

Ruth Daniela Castillo Pinto, Venezuela
Harris School of Public Policy

Lautaro Cella, Argentina
Political Science, Social Sciences Division

Abhimanyu Chandra, USA
Booth School of Business

Kevin Chang, USA
Interdisciplinary Scientist Training Program, Pritzker School of Medicine

Connor Thomas Christensen, Military-Affiliated, USA
Harris School of Public Policy & Center for Middle Eastern Studies

Davi Costa, Brazil
Physics, Physical Sciences Division

Val Alvern Cueco Ligo, Singapore
Computational Social Science, Social Sciences Division

Bowen Elliott Damask, New Zealand
Political Science, Social Sciences Division

Nícolas D’Azevedo, Brazil
Harris School of Public Policy

Xiaofeng Dong, Gioh Fang and T. S. Ma Fellow, China
Physics, Physical Sciences Division

Eserhan Eser, Turkey
Law School

Sasha Filippova, Ukraine
Harris School of Public Policy

Maria Clarissa Fionalita, Indonesia
Analytics, Physical Sciences Division & Professional Education

Roxanne Darby Fisher, USA
Humanities Division

Stephen Fowler, Ireland
Harris School of Public Policy

Andrew Sean Fraser, Canada
Booth School of Business

Riki Fujii-Rajani, New Zealand
Harris School of Public Policy

Astrid Johana Garcia Espinel, Venezuela
Harris School of Public Policy

Elina Ghimire, Nepal
Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering

Kirsten (Kit) Ginzky, USA
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Harshil Goel, India
Booth School of Business

Faryal Haidary, Afghanistan
Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division

Ibraheem Damilola Hamzat, Nigeria/USA
Pritzker School of Medicine 

Annie Aleva Henderson, Military-Affiliated, USA
Harris School of Public Policy

Chukwudi Ifeanyichukwu Ilozue, Nigeria
Booth School of Business

Kévin Orly Irakóze, Burundi
Philosophy, Humanities Division

Ram Chandra Itani, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, Nepal
Chemistry, Physical Sciences Division

Jingchen Jiang, China
Booth School of Business

Yash Jayant Joshi, India
Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering

Raymond Stephen Kavombwe, Tanzania
Public Health Sciences, Biological Sciences Division

Bahadin Hawar Kerborani, Turkey
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division 

Tharsana Kumarasivam, USA
 Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Ryan Letcher, USA
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Malorie Kay Lewis, Military-Affiliated, USA
Middle Eastern Studies, Social Sciences Division

Jessica Li, Canada
Booth School of Business

Zikai Li, China
Political Science, Social Sciences Division

Hugo Ljungbaeck, Sweden
Cinema and Media Studies, Humanities Division

Sabina Lumesberger, Austria
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Tyler Harrison Lutz, USA/Switzerland
English, Humanities Division 

Francesca Marchese González, Guatemala
Harris School of Public Policy & Committee on International Relations, Social Sciences Division

Nikita Mehta, Singapore
Neurobiology, Biological Sciences Division

Gerardo Alberto Mendez Ramirez, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Mexico
Booth School of Business

Jiae Myung, Republic of Korea
Harris School of Public Policy 

Amruta Priyadarshini Nayak, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology, Biological Sciences Division

Thao Ngoc Nguyen, Vietnam
Booth School of Business

Evgenia Arkadyevna Olimpieva, Russia
Political Science, Social Sciences Division 

Raphael Onwunali, Ireland
Harris School of Public Policy

Hamid Ostadi, Iran
Harris School of Public Policy

Nicholas Calbraith Owsley, South Africa
Booth School of Business

Bishwa Prakash Pandey, India
Harris School of Public Policy

Sachaet Pandey, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
History, Social Sciences Division

Jacqueline Catherine Pecaro, USA
Law School

Shaahin Pishbin, Iran/United Kingdom
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Reema Saleh, USA
Harris School of Public Policy

Annika Sharma, India
Neurobiology, Biological Sciences Division

Sujan Shrestha, Ralph W. Nicholas Fellow, Nepal
Booth School of Business

Dilara Sonmez, Turkey
Booth School of Business

Natalie Kate Spaulding, USA
Harris School of Public Policy & Booth School of Business

Abigail Nadejda Spencer, Moldova/USA
Psychology, Social Sciences Division 

Shrikanth Subramanian, India
Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division

Gabriella (Gabi) Szabó, Hungary/USA
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Jing Tang, China
Analytics & Data Science, Physical Sciences Division

Daniela Tello, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Peru
Booth School of Business

Frazer Adnew Tessema, USA
Pritzker School of Medicine

Sarah Tomas Morgan, USA
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Gulin Tuzcuoglu, Kamyar Jabbari Fellow, Turkey
Booth School of Business

Ana Vasilj, Croatia
Economics, Social Sciences Division

Zoey Ziyu Wang, China/USA
Booth School of Business

Tzu-Chieh Michael Wen, South Africa/Taiwan
Development, Regeneration, and Stem Cell Biology, Biological Sciences Division

Angela Jean Wyse, USA
Harris School of Public Policy

Ming Xu, China
Booth School of Business

Ugur Mert Yasar, Turkey
Booth School of Business

Rosalie Dahyeon Yu, Republic of Korea
Harris School of Public Policy

Haibei Zhang, China
Biophysical Sciences, Physical Sciences Division

Hongli (Bob) Zhao, China
Computational and Applied Mathematics, Physical Sciences Division

Xia Zheng, Chen Graduate Fellow, China
Sociology, Social Sciences Division

Subscribe

Sign up with your email address to receive news and updates.

subscribe

This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

We respect your privacy.

The University of Chicago
International House
1414 East 59th Street

Chicago, Illinois 60637-2997
773.753.2274

Scroll to Top