2021-2022 Graduate Fellowship Recipients

The International House Graduate Fellowship Program helps ensure the exceptional geographic, cultural and economic diversity that is central to the mission of the House and the University of Chicago. During the first and second 2021-2022 application reviews in April and May, Graduate Fellowships were awarded to 40 students representing 26 different countries. Additional Graduate Fellowships will be awarded final the deadline in June. Graduate Fellows are selected based on academic merit, leadership abilities, community activities, and their ability to contribute to the diversity in the House.

International House Graduate Fellows

Ahmed Ahmed, Egypt
Economics, Social Sciences Division

Stefano Bruzzo Gallardo, Chile
Harris School of Public Policy

Fabian Byléhn, Sweden
Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering

Sophie Desch, USA
Law School

Pan Chan, Kaimay Yuen Terry Fellow, Hong Kong
Harris School of Public Policy & Social Sciences Division

Xiaofeng Dong, Gioh Fang and T.S. Ma Fellow, China
Physics, Physical Sciences Division

Stephen Fowler, Ireland
Harris School of Public Policy

Elina Ghimire, Nepal
Pritzker School of Molecular Engineering

Asimina Giannoula, Greece
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Kirsten Gindler, USA
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Annika Hirmke, Germany
Anthropology, Social Sciences Division

Kévin O. Irakóze, Burundi
Philosophy, Humanities Division

Ram ItaniRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, Nepal
Chemistry, Physical Sciences Division

Mohammad Reza Jokar, Iran
Computer Science, Physical Sciences Division

Bahadin Kerborani, Turkey
Center for Middle Eastern Studies, Humanities Division

Carol Kim, USA
Law School

Morgan LandersMilitary-Affiliated, USA
Harris School of Public Policy

Jessica Li, Canada
Booth School of Business 

Sarah Lueling, Switzerland
Harris School of Public Policy

Ruvimbo Mangoma, Zimbabwe
Booth School of Business

Nikita Mehta, Singapore
Neurobiology, Biological Sciences Division

Gerardo Mendez Ramirez, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Mexico
Booth School of Business

Amruta NayakRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology, Biological Sciences Division

Dorcas Nuer, Ghana
Gender and Sexuality, Social Sciences Division

Jacqueline Pecaro, USA
Law School

Sarath PillaiRalph W. Nicholas Fellow, India
History, Social Sciences Division

Shaahin Pishbin, United Kingdom/Iran
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Erin Rieger, USA
Pritzker School of Medicine, Biological Sciences Division

Eszter Ronai, Hungary
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Shirin Sadjadpour, USA
History, Social Sciences Division

Tobias Scheunchen, Germany
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Humanities Division

Laura Stigliano, Argentina
Linguistics, Humanities Division

Caitlan Sussman, United Kingdom/USA
Law School

Burak Tan, Turkey
Political Science, Social Sciences Division

Dimitrios Tanoglidis, Greece
Astrophysics, Physical Sciences Division

Daniela Tello, George and Catherine Watkins Fellow, Peru
Booth School of Business

Prisca Tuyishime, Rwanda
Crown Family School of Social Work, Policy, and Practice

Gulin TuzcuogluKamyar Jabbari Fellow, Turkey
Booth School of Business

Ana Vasquez, Venezuela
Harris School of Public Policy

Angela Wyse, USA
Harris School of Public Policy